Dong Quai

Other Names:

Angelica Root, Dong Guai, Chinese Angelica, Tanggwi, Chinesische Engelwurz

Benefits

  • Antitumor
  • Antianemia
  • Antiallergic
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifibrotic

Dong Quai


Angelica sinensis

Dong Quai (Angelica sinensis) is a type of herb from the Apiaceae family that is found growing in the mountains in China, Japan and Korea. The dried root of the plant has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for over a thousand years.

Immune boost: Supplementation of 0.5% of Dong Quai Root (DBT) added to the diet of broiler chicks in one study resulted in improved cellular and humoral immunity in immunosuppressed birds.

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM): Dong Quai has been used in TCM to help nourish the blood, promote hematopoietic activities, inhibit production of reactive oxygen species, regulate energy metabolism, increase antiapoptosis, and potentially contribute to the blood enrichment effects.

Anemia: Dong Quai extract added to the diet of rats resulted in the significant elevation of the red blood cell counts and hemoglobin concentrations, as well as hematocrit levels.

References

Mountain Rose Herbs