Wolf tracks are generally so large, that they could only be confused with the largest breed of dog. Wolves tend to travel in very efficient, fairly straight paths and their tracks found in rather remote wilderness areas.
Wolf feces is often large, ropey and tapered on one or both ends. These more typical feces are often composed of fur, bones, hide and meat. A feces made of all meat and internal organs can be rather amorphous in shape. Wolf feces can vary widely in length, from 6-17” long. In diameter, it tends to be between 1/2” to 1 7/8” wide.
The gray wolf (Canis lupus) has over 32 subspecies that are found worldwide and range from across Europe to northern Asia, however most are located in North America. Gray wolves prefer to live in areas with a variety of topographic features such as forests, open meadows, lakes and rivers, and rocky ridges.
Wolves have occasionally been known to prey on free-range poultry. They will typically kill birds with a single bit over the back, leaving large canine tooth holes in the carcass. Multiple birds--if not all are likely to be killed. One wolf is capable of killing 50 to 100 birds in a single night. They will often return every few nights to prey on the flock again.
Snyder, S. A. 1991. Canis lupus. In: Fire Effects Information System, [Online]. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory (Producer). Available: http://www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/animals/mammal/calu/all.html [2016, July 27].
Prevention and Control of Wildlife Damage. Editors, Scott E. Hygnstrom, Robert M. Timm, Gary E. Larson. 1994. University of Nebraska-Lincoln. 2 vols.
Alderleaf Wilderness College,. (2014). Wolf Tracks and Sign. Retrieved 18 December 2014, from http://www.wildernesscollege.com/wolf-tracks.html
Defenders.org,. (2014). Basic Facts About Gray Wolves. Retrieved 18 December 2014, from http://www.defenders.org/gray-wolf/basic-facts
Extension.org,. (2014). Wolves - eXtension. Retrieved 18 December 2014, from http://www.extension.org/pages/11215/wolves
National Geographic,. (2014). Wolves, Wolf Pictures, Wolf Facts - National Geographic. Retrieved 18 December 2014, from http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/wolf/?source=A-to-Z