Dorking
Other Names:
Surrey Fowl
Origin:
Uk
Egg Color:
Brown
Egg Size:
Large
Avg # eggs:
180/yr
Comb:
Single rose
Standard Cock Size:
4.50 kg
Standard Hen Size:
3.60 kg
Bantam Cock Size:
1.00 kg
Bantam Hen Size:
0.91 kg

Dorking

Its purely British ancestry makes the Dorking one of the oldest of domesticated fowls in lineage. A Roman writer, who died in AD 47, described birds of Dorking type with five toes, and no doubt such birds were found in England by the Romans under Julius Caesar. By judicious crossings, and by careful selection, the Darking or Dorking breed was established

References